GRAND PRIZE

ChemoPatch
Alydaar Rangwala, Nikhil Mehandru, Aaron Perez and Brandon Sim
Theratech, Loudonville, NY

Category Winners

AEROSPACE & DEFENSE CATEGORY

Winner:

Microwave Extraction of Water for Space Propellant
Edwin Ethridge
Huntsville, AL

Honorable Mentions:

Sensitive, High Resolution Thermal Infrared Imagers Based on Visible Digital Cameras
Marcos Kleinerman
MetriLight, Inc., Amherst, MA

Prillings for Next Generation Rocket Fuel
Joy Mann Simmons, Joseph Resnick, Ron Stewart and Holden Lane
Perry, GA

CONSUMER PRODUCTS CATEGORY

Winner:

Plant Air Purifier
James Schaeffer, Bill Wolverton, Wayne Schaeffer and Bernarr Schaeffer
U.S. Health Equipment Co., Kingston, NY

Honorable Mentions:

Isowalk Intelligent Mobility
Ron Goldberg
Greenwood Lake, NY

Air Filter Maintenance Alert
John Pollock
Peoria, AZ

ELECTRONICS CATEGORY

Winner:

iPecs Pro Clinical Prosthetic Alignment and Assessment Tool
Michael Leydet, Richard Harrington, Alan Hutchenreuther, Vinay Bharadwaj, Chuck Krapf, Michael Link, Megan Toscas, Steven Hoover, Chris Nowak, Aaron Taszreak, Douglas Briggs, and Frank Fedel
College Park Industries, Fraser, MI

Honorable Mentions:

BluDAQ: Android Bluetooth Oscilloscope
Aubrey Kagan
Emphatec, Inc., Ontario, Canada

Simple, Rapid Method of Water Quality Control
Volodymyr Maslov and Gleb Dorozinsky
ISP NASU, Kiev, Ukraine

MACHINERY & EQUIPMENT CATEGORY

Winner:

Fuel Flexible, Ultra-Portable Microturbine Generator
Erik Herold, Jason Ethier and Ivan Wang
Dynamo Micropower, Boston, MA

Honorable Mentions:

Smartagger
Charles Kochou
Zareen P/L, Sydney, Australia

Audio Imager
Graeme MacDonald
Cube Industrial Design, Watsons Bay, NSW, Australia

MEDICAL CATEGORY

Winner:

Vitalflo
James Dieffenderfer, Mike Brown and Leigh Johnson
North Carolina State University, Apex, NC

Honorable Mentions:

OrthoSensor Verasense System
Carlos Gil
Orthosensor, Inc., Sunrise, FL

Exo Dynamics — ExMS
Jorge Sanz Guerrero, Dan Johnson, Sam Beckett, Alejandro Catalan and James Buquet
Exo Dynamics, Ann Arbor, MI

SAFETY & SECURITY CATEGORY

Winner:

Power Fingerprinting Monitor: Protecting Critical Infrastructure from Cyber Attack
Carlos Aguayo Gonzalez, Jeffrey Reed and Steven Chen
Power Fingerprinting, Inc., Blacksburg, VA

Honorable Mentions:

Line-Wise" Snap-On Identifier
Alan Sherman and Neil Koenig
Intelplex, Olivette, MO

Electronic Aerial Emergency Flare
Harry Wainwright
HLeeWainwright Tech Consulting, Bethlehem, PA

SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGIES CATEGORY

Winner:

The Paradigm Shift in Wind Turbine Technology
Glen Lux
Lux Wind Power Ltd., Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Honorable Mentions:

Solar Textile: Ultra-Light, Low-Cost, Flexible, and High-Efficiency Solar Energy Harvesters
Ramki Kalyanaraman
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

Energy Cell with Multilayer Capacitors
Denny Wheeler
Crystalline Energy Research Co., Nampa, ID

TRANSPORTATION & AUTOMOTIVE CATEGORY

Winner:

Swift Tram: High Speed Automated People Mover
Carl Lawrence, Becky English, Graham Hill, John Murino, Elaine Thorndike, Gaby Aweida, Carl Talkington, Rob Kammerling, Kim Hedberg, Nancy Balch, Ilse Gayl and Ron Gremban
Swift Tram, Inc., Boulder, CO

Honorable Mentions:

Making Night Time Driving Safe and Automated
Ofer David, Yoav Grauer, and Eyal Levi
BrightWay Vision, Haifa, Israel

Fuel Quality Sensor
Alain Lunati, Eric Hermitte, Sylvain Oberti, Xavier Capron, Tual Trainini, Christelle Kernaflen, Owsin Galtier and Thierry Gergaud
SP3H, PACA, France

BEST STUDENT ENTRY

Winner:

Vehicle With Autonomous Operation — UMech Robocar
Stanislav Kuskov, Kirill Kondratev, Pavel Karpenko, Maxim Shestak, and Ilya Shebanov
UMech University, Moscow, Russia

Click here for the list of the TOP TEN MOST POPULAR ENTRIES

Click here for the TOP 100 highest scoring entries.

A SPECIAL THANK YOU TO OUR JUDGES